Privacy Policy

Please read the following Privacy Policy which explains how we use and protect your information.

This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the zellebrate Terms and Conditions of Use. This Privacy Policy is developed pursuant to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

By visiting and/or using zellebrate’s Service on this App, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and transfer of your information as set out in this policy.

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time.

Effective Date: 1 Nov 2018

Definitions of Important Words

App: means any current or future version of the Zellebrate App via which you access the Service.

Google Maps: means the service provided by Google at https://maps.google.com.au and as amended or developed from time to time by Google.

Product: means any retail product on a Retailer Website and advertised via the App.

Retailer: means any retail provider whose store or Products are advertised via the App.

Retailer Store: means a physical store wholly owned by a Retailer and advertised in the App, including via an integration with Google Maps.

Retailer Website: means the websites wholly owned by a Retailer to their own web address as amended or developed from time to time by the Retailer and linked to the App but which is not maintained or controlled by Zellebrate.

Service: means the platform for the advertising of the Retailer’s Website and Retailer Store via the App, including via an integration with Google Maps.

Zellebrate: Zellebrate Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 612 587 818), being a company registered at 40 Bowen Street, Camberwell, Victoria 3124 (also referred to as we or us in these Terms).

Information That zellebrate Collects From You

  1. Personal Information

    When you visit the App or use the Service to find Products on Retailer Websites or at Retailer Stores through the App, you may be asked to provide information about yourself including your name, year of birth, address, contact details (such as telephone and mobile numbers and e-mail address), gender, age range or income range. You may use a pseudonym if you do not wish to provide your name. We may also collect information about your usage of the App and Service and particular Retailers and the e-mails or letters you send to us. Your data may also be used to record hits and trends on the App and this information may be displayed on the App. Your telephone calls to us may also be recorded for training and quality purposes.

  2. Information About Your Mobile Device

    By accessing the App or Service using mobile digital routes such as (but not limited to) mobile, tablet or other devices/technology including mobile applications, then you should expect that our data collection and usage as set out in this Privacy Policy will apply in that context too. We may collect technical information from your mobile device or your use of the App or the Service through a mobile device, for example, location data and certain characteristics of, and performance data about, your device, carrier/operating system including device and connection type, IP address, mobile payment methods, interaction with other retail technology. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this information may be collected and used by us automatically if you use the App or Service through your mobile device(s) via any Zellebrate mobile application, through your mobile’s browser or otherwise. You may elect to not provide your location data or disable Third Party Data Collection at any time in the App Settings. If you do not provide your location data we may use your IP address to determine your approximate location so that we can supply you the Service.

  3. Information About Your Mobile Device

    We do not collect your Sensitive Information as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988.

How We Use Your Information

  1. Supplying the Service

    Your information will enable us to provide you with access to the relevant parts of the App and to supply the Service. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, for any other purpose whether statistical or analytical. Where appropriate, now and in the future you may have the ability to express your preferences around the use of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy and this may be exercised through your chosen method of using the Service, for example mobile, mobile applications or any representation of the App.

  2. Contacting You

    We may use your information to contact you for your views on the Service and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the App or the Service.

  3. Direct Marketing

    When you register with Zellebrate, you consent to Zellebrate using your personal information for direct marketing purposes to communicate with you by phone, email or SMS or via push notification, to tell you about offers, updates, Services and Products that may be of interest to you.

  4. Opt Out Direct Marketing

    You may choose to stop receiving direct marketing communications at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanism in the marketing communication itself. To opt-out of communications via email click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and to opt-out of communications by SMS reply with “STOP”. You may also decline marketing messaging sent by push notifications by refusing the relevant permission to our app in your phone or tablet settings, however this will also prevent you from receiving order updates or directions via push.

  5. Third Party Marketing

    Where you have given express consent, you agree that we may also share information with third parties (including third-party marketing and advertising companies and Retailers) in order to let you know about goods and services which may be of interest to you (by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) and/or e-mail) in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  6. Business Analytics

    We may also disclose your information to help us analyse the information which we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and services to you. This information may be anonymised into general categories (such as age ranges and interest categories) to give Retailers insight into general marketing trends, popularity of Products and other similar information.

  7. Other Companies You Have Disclosed Personal Information To

    You agree that we may disclose personal information which we collect from you to other companies that also hold information about you. We may also collect personal information from those other companies. We and/or those companies may combine the information in order to better understand your preferences and interests, thereby enabling them and us to serve you better.

  8. Opt-out

    If you do not want us to use your data in this way or change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know by using the contact details set out in paragraph 9 below, by amending your profile accordingly or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

When We Can Disclose Your Information

  1. Third Parties Working For Us

    The information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our servers locally, and may be accessed by or given to our staff and third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes notified to you from time to time in this policy. We may disclose your information to overseas recipients. Where we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we will always take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

  2. Sale or Transfer of Our Business

    If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors.

  3. Compliance with Legal Obligations

    We may use the information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce the App Terms and any other agreement; or to protect our rights or the rights of Retailers or other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.

How We Keep Your Information Safe

  1. Retention & Destruction of Information

    We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and against misuse, interference, loss, destruction and damage. Once your information is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed by us, and we are not required by law to retain the information, we will destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

  2. Account Passwords

    Where you have registered an account with Zellebrate and chosen a password which allows you to access certain parts of the App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone. Unless we negligently disclose your password to a third party, we will not be liable for any unauthorised transactions entered into using your name and password.

  3. Data Storage

    All user details captured by Zellebrate are stored securely at all times and will not be provided to any unauthorised third parties.

  4. Liability During Transmission

    However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your information and make sure it is safe and secure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the App; any transmission is at your own risk. For the avoidance of doubt, Zellebrate will not in any circumstances be liable to you, or third parties, for loss or damage arising from use of the App.

Cookies

  1. Information We Collect

    We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our App. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our App.

  2. Using Cookies to Collect Your Information

    We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our App that help us track your App usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different Apps, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your device settings but our Apps may not work as intended for you if you do so.

  3. How We Manage Information From Cookies

    We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Accessing & Updating Your Information

You have the right to see the information we hold about you and to ask us to make any changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set out in paragraph 9 below.

Changes to Your Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the App and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification. We encourage you to check our App periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

All comments, queries, corrections and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed. You can also lodge a complaint if you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to your personal information. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take. You can contact us by emailing support@zellebrate.com . Zellebrate is owned and operated by Zellebrate Holdings Pty Ltd.